[ 1 ] The name of Lomov’s dog is –

(A) Leap
(B) Guess
(C) Tomy
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


[ 2 ] The peasants used the land for

(A) thirty years
(B) fifty years
(C) forty years
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


[ 3 ] “I’II prove to you in court that they’remine”, said-

(A) Natalia
(B) Choobookov
(C) Lomov
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


[ 4 ] A person who acquires land in any way possible is called

(A) impertinent
(B) land-grabber
(C) quibbler
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


[ 5 ]  Lomov claims to have the memory of –

(A) a tiger
(B) a lion
(C) an elephant
(D) a fox

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


[ 6 ] When Lomov came to Choobookoy, the latter –

(A) neglected him
(B) welcomed him
(C) abused him
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


[ 7 ]  Natalia is –

(A) a shrew
(B) an insane
(C) a peace-loving
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


[ 8 ] Lomov proposed Natalia –

(A) directly
(B) indirectly
C) hesitatingly
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (D)


[ 9 ] To come back to Natalia, Lomov-

(A) refused
(B) accepted
(C) hesitated
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


[ 10 ] Anton Chekhov was born in-

(A) 1850
(B) 1870
(C) 1860
(D) 1880

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


[ 11 ] Anton Chekhov died in-

(A) 1905
(B) 1904
(C) 1910
(D) 1912

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


[ 12 ] Anton Chekhov was –

(A) an American
(B) an Indian
(C) a German
(D) a Russian

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (D)


[ 13 ] Lomov wanted to –

(A) kill Natalia
(B) marry Natalia
(C) cheat Natalia
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


[ 14 ] To know Lomov’s desire, Mr. Choobookov became –

(A) happy
(B) angry
(C) sad
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (A)


[ 15 ] ‘A Marriage Proposal’ is written by-

(A) Shiga Naoya
(B) Bertrand Russell
(c) Anton Chekhov
(D) Pearl S. Buck

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


[ 16 ] Anton Chekhov has written the lesson –

(A) A Child is Born
(B) A Marriage Proposal
(C) The Earth
(D) The Artist

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


[ 17 ] Loinov’ was the …………… of Choobookov,

(A) enemy
(B) friend
(C) brother
(D) neighbour

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (D)


[ 18 ] ………….. is the daughter of Choobookov.

(A) Natalia
(B) Satalia
(C) Matalia
(D) Ratalia

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (A)


[ 19 ] Natalia’s dog is named :

(A) Weep
(B) Leap
(C) Neap
(D) Deap

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


[ 20 ] Lomov is ……….. years old.

(A) 25
(B) 30
(C) 35
(D) 40

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


[ 21 ] Lomov is a neighbour of –

(A) Monokov
(B) Runokov
(C) Choobookov
(D) Denukov

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


[ 22 ] Lomov has come to ask for daughter……hand in marriage.

(A) Matalia’s
(B) Natalia’s
(C) Ratalia’s
(D) Satalia’s

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


[ 23 ] ‘A Marriage Proposal’ is ………act play.

(A) one
(B) two
(C) three
(D) four

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (A)


[ 24 ] …….. says that he is having a heart failure.

(A) Choobookov
(B) Lomov
(C) Natalia
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


[ 25 ] Lomov’s dog has two defect he is old and his ……….. too short.

(A) teeth
(B) mouth
(C) muzzle
(D) legs

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


[ 26 ] Lomov says that he will prove in the court that the ……..meadows belongs to him.

(A) goat
(B) cow
(C) buffalo
(D) ox

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (D)


[ 27 ] Lomov is a man of …………. temperament.

(A) caste
(B) sex
(C) religion
(D) racial

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (D)


[ 28 ] Anton Chekov began his carrer by writing –

(A) drama
(B) poetry
(C) comic sketches
(D) novels

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


[ 29 ] Natalia and …………… are quarrelling for Ox Meadows.

(A) Romov
(B) Lomov
(C) Choobookov
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


[ 30 ]  The ownership of ………… is disputed.

(A) Ox-Meadows
(B) Cow Meadows
(C) Bull Meadows
(D) Goat Meadows

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (A)