1. ‘An Epitaph’ deals with a beautiful-

(A) girl
(B) lady
(C) baby
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


2. The lady mentioned in the poem, ‘An Epitaph’ belonged to-

(A) the North Country
(B) the East Country
(c) the West Country
(D) the south Country

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


3. The poetic device, wbich is used in the poem, ‘An Epitaph’ is –

(A) metaphor
(B) simile
(C) personification
(D) ambiguity

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (D)


4. The term ‘crumble’ used in the poem, ‘An Epitaph’ means to-

(A) die bi
(B) live
(C) suffer L
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (A)


5. The tone of the poem, ‘An Epitaph’ means to –

(A) happy
(B) melancholy
(C) romantic
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


6. Who has composed the poem, ‘An Epitaph’ ?

(A) Walter de la Mare
(B) Rupert Brooke
(C) D.H. Lawrence
(D) W.H. Auden

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (A)


7. Walter de la Mare belonged to…………. century.

(A) 19th
(B) 20th
(C) 18th
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


8. Walter de la Mare received the ‘Order of Merit’ with Queen Elizabeth-II in-

(A) 1951
(B) 1952
(C) 1953
(D) 1954

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


9. Walter de la Mare was-

(A) a poct
(B) a novelist 
(C) a short story-writer
(D) All of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (D)


10. Walter de la Mare shows fresh interest in………….. theme

(A) old
(B) medieval
(C) love
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (A)


11 Walter de la Mare has written the poem-

(A) The Soldier
(B) Fire-Hyron
(C) Snake
(D) An Epitaph Ans

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (D)


12. Walter de la Mare Knen weer who is now dead.

(A) girl
(B) lady
(C) boy
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


13.The poet feels that after his death nobody will……………..her.

(A) love
(B) forget
(C) remember
(D) hate

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


14. The poet thinks that ……………Is not everlasting.

(A) beauty
(B) cruelty
(C) ugliness
(D) love

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (A)


15. The lady, who is died, lies in the –

(B) grave
(A) garden
(C) field
(D) house

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


16. ‘Light of step and heart was she’ is taken from-

(A) Fire-Hymn
(B) Snake 
(C) An Epitaph
(D)The Soldier

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


17. ‘And when I crumble, who will remember is written by-

(A) John Keats
(B) John Donne
(C) Rupert Brooke
(D) Walter de la Mare

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (D)