1. In the second line of the poem, Now The Leaves Are Falling Fast’ ‘Nurse’ stands for —

(A) a plant
(B) a fruit
(C) a tree
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


2. In the poem, ‘Now The Leaves Are Falling Fast ‘Whispering neighbours’ stand for-

(A) agents of Life Insurance
(B) agents of State Bank of India
(C) agents of Sahara India
(D) agents of death

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (D)


3. “Trolls’ mentioned in the poem, ‘Now The Leaves are Falling Fast’ are …….. mythological creatures.

(A) Scandinavian
(B) Indian
(C) Russian
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (A)


4. ‘Now the Leaves are Falling Fast’ is ………… poem.

(A) a pessimistic
(B) optimistic
(C) a pessimistic-cum-optimistic
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


5. Who has composed the poem, Now The Leaves Are Falling Fast’ ?

(A) W.H. Auden
(B) Walter de la Mare
(C) D.H. Lawrence
(D) Rupert Brooke

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (A)


6. Auden won the Pulitzer prize in-

(A) 1947
(B) 1948
(C) 1949
(D) 1950

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


7. For Auden poetry was-

(A) a light game
(B) an interesting game
(C) a serious game
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


8. Auden was –
(A) a poet
(B) a verse dramatist’
(C) a serious game
(D) All of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (D)


9. ‘Now The Leaves are Falling’ is-

(A) a lyric
(B) an ode
(C) a sonnet
(D) an elegy

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (A)


10. ‘Now The Leaves Are Falling Fast’ ………… the frustration inherent in human life.

(A) reacts
(B) enacts
(C) accepts
(D) protests

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


11. W.H. Auden has written the poem-

(A) John Keats
(B) Walt Whitman
(C) W.H. Auden
(D) T.S. Eliot

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


12. The prams are —

(A) running
(B) standing
(C) lying
(D) rolling

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (D)


13. The travellers are we ………….. beings, moving towards our death.

(A) human
(B) animal
(C) urbon
(D) rural

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (A)


14. Human life is no better than —

(A) life
(B) death
(C) journey
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


15. The leaves are falling —

(A) slow
(B) soon
(C) fast
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


16. Trees shed their leaves in –

(A) rain
(B) summer
(C) winter
(D) autumn

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (D)


17. The ……………. has become dumb to see the leafless trees.

(A) hen
(B) sparrow
(C) nightingale
(D) peacock

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


18. ………….. waterfall could bless the travellers passing through that way.

(A) Yellow
(B) White
(C) Red
(D) Grey

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


19. The falling of …………….. refer to the speedy arrival of death.

(A) leaves
(B) stones
(C) snows
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (A)


20. The ……………… of death are the whispering neighbour.

(A) messenger
(B) friends
(C) enemies
(D) God

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (A)


21. ‘Whispering neighbours, left and right’ is a line from the poem—

(A) An Epitaph
(B) Song of Myself
(C) Now the Leaves Are falling Fast
(D) Snake

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


22. ‘Nurse’s flowers will not last’ is a line written by—

(A) John keats
(B) John Donne
(C) Walt Whitman
(D) W.H. Auden

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (D)