1. Who explained the splitting of special lines in magnetic field ?

(A) Zeeman
(B) Bohr
(C) Summerfield
(D) Einstein

Show Answer
Answer: ⇒A


2. The mass of a neutron is :

(A) 1.00866 u
(B) 1.0866 u
(C) 1.866 u
(D) 0.1866 u

Show Answer
Answer: ⇒A


3. Isobars have the same :

(A) A
(B) Z
(C) N
(D) All the above

Show Answer
Answer: ⇒A


4. Isotones have the same :

(A) A
(B) Z
(C) N
(D) All the above

Show Answer
Answer: ⇒ C


5. Half-life of a substance depends on :

(A) pressure
(B) temperature
(C) density
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer: ⇒ D


6. The concept of electron spin was introduced by :

(A) Becquerel
(B) Goudsmit
(C) Millikan
(D) Uhlenbeek and Goudsmit

Show Answer
Answer: ⇒ D


7. The principle that a quantum orbital cannot be occupied by more than two electrons was given by :

(A) Pauli
(B) Millikan
(C) Hund
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer: ⇒ A


8. The binding energy of 4/2He is about :

(A) 28.3 eV
(B) 28.3 MeV
(C) 28.3 J
(D) 2.83 MeV

Show Answer
Answer: ⇒B


9. The binding energy of a deuteron is about :

(A) 2.22 MeV
(B) 2.22 J
(C) 2.22 eV
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer: ⇒ A


10. If the atom 257/100 Fm follows. Bohr model and the radius of this atom is n times Bohr radius, then n will be :

(A) 100
(B) 200
(D) 100
(C) 1/100

Show Answer
Answer: ⇒D


11. The volume occupied by an atom is greater than the volume of the nucleus by a factor of about :

(A) 105
(B) 1010
(C) 1015
(D) 10

Show Answer
Answer: ⇒C


12. For Hydrogen atom, the ratio of energy in its first to second excited state is :

(A) 1/4
(B) 2/3
(C) 4/9
(D) 4/1

Show Answer
Answer: ⇒ C


13. The shortest wavelength of X-rays emitted from an X-ray tube depend on the :

(A) current in the tube
(B) Voltage applied to the tube
(C) Nature fo the gas in the tube
(D) atomic number of target material

Show Answer
Answer: ⇒B


14. The speed of an electron in the orbit of hydrogen atom in ground state is :

(A) C
(B) C/2
(C) C/10
(D) C/137

Show Answer
Answer: ⇒D


15. The unit is defined as 1/12 of the mass of a carbon-12 atom and is symbolised as u. luatom and is symbolised u is equal to :

(A) 1.66 x 10-27 kg
(B) 1.66 x 10-24 kg
(C) 166 x 10-22 kg
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer: ⇒A


16. Who discovered the positron ?

(A) Chadwick
(B) Bohr
(C) Maxwell
(D) Anderson

Show Answer
Answer: ⇒ D


17. The mass of proton is about :

(A) 9.11 x 10-31 kg
(B) 9.11 x 10-30 kg
(C) 1.66 x 10-27 kg
(D) 1 kg

Show Answer
Answer: ⇒C