1. The slum area densely populated by an isolated community is marked by-

(A) safe place
(B) fallen
(C) ghetto
(D) oasis

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


2. King is regarded as one of the greatest –

(A) artists
(B) scientists
(C) separatists
(D)orators

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (D)


3.The author advocates-

(A) non-violent struggle
(B) violent struggle
(C) both the ways
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (A)


4. Martin Luther King Jr. was born in-

(A) 1939
(B) 1929
(C) 1919
(D) 1969

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


5. Martin Luther King Jr. was assassinated on-

(A) March 4
(B) April 4
(C) May 4
(D) December 4

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


6. King was assassinated in–

(A) 1968
(B) 1954
(C) 1942
(D) 1978

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (A)


7. I Have a Dream is a speech delivered by King on –

(A) August 28 | 1963
(B) June 28 | 1965
(C) May 28 | 1953
(D) April 28 | 1973

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (A)


8. America gave the Negro people –

(A) a good cheque
(B) a bad cheque
(C) a torn cheque
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


9. By the signing of the emancipation proclamation the hopes of the Negro population-

(A) fulfilled
(B) half fulfilled
(C) remained unfulfilled
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


10. To overlook the Negro would be –

(A) good
(B) beneficial
(C) fatal
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


11. The Negroes made the pledge that they will always-

(A) march ahead
(B) march back
(C) march slowly
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (A)


12. How many times Kimg repeats that ‘we cannot be satisfied’ –

(A) two times
(B) three times
(C) five times
(D) six times

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


13. The word ‘momentous’ stands for –

(A) foolishness
(B) aggressive
(C) very important
(D) unimportant

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


14. They had dream that one day they would –

(A) divide the nation
(B) kill the white people
(C) get their rights
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


15. Racial discrimination is against –

(A) capitalism
(B) power
(C) secularism
(D) human rights

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (D)


16. ‘I Have a Dream’ is written by –

(A) Germaine Greer
(B) Shiga Naoya
(C) Martin Luther King | Jr.
(D) H.E. Bates

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


17. Martin Luther King | Jr. has written the lesson –

(A) The Artist
(B) I Have a Dream
(C) A Pinch of Snuff
(D) Bharat Is My Home

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


18. ‘I Have a Dream’ is a part of speech delivered by —

(A) Bertrand Russell
(B) Shiga Naoya
C) Martin Luther King | Jr.
(D) H.E. Bates

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


19. Martin Luther King | Jr. belonged to –

(A) Britain
(B) France
(C) China
(D) The USA

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (D)


20. The condition of the ……. | apalling.

(A) African
(B) Negroes
(C) Indians
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


21. ………….. is sweltering with the heat of injustice and oppression.

(A) Newyork
(B) Texas
(C) Chicago
(D) Mississippi

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (D)


22…… was a great orator.

(A) Pearl S. Buck
(B) Shiga Naoya
(C) Martin Luther King | Jr.
(D) Germaine Greer

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


23. Martin Luther King | Jr. was a —

(A) Negro
(B) German
(C) French
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (A)


24. Nobel Prize for Peace was given to Martin Luther King | Jr. in –

(A) 1963
(B) 1964
(C) 1965
(D) 1966

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


25. Nigroes are the former … … of America.

(A) farmers
(B) traders
(C) slaves
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


26……….. is a desert state of the USA.

(A) Mississippi
(B) Alabama
(C) Georgia
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (A)


27. Martin Luther King | Jr. had………… children.

(A) one
(B) two
(C) three
(D) four

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (D)


28… | advocates non-violent struggle.

(A) Pearl S. Buck
(B) H.E. Bates
(C) Martin Luther King | Jr.
(D) Shiga Naoya

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


29. Martin Luther King | Jr. loves the white-

(A) African
(B) Asian
(C) European
(D) American

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (D)


30. Martin Luther King | Jr. was a –

(A) artist
(B) civil right activists
(C) scientist
(D) philosopher

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


31. Martin Luther King | Jr | delivered his speech in Washington DC on August –

(A) 25 | 1963
(B) 28 | 1963
(C) 12 | 1964
(D) 28 | 1965

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


32. Martin Luther King | Jr. dislikes ……… discrimination.

(A) caste
(B) sex
(C) religion
(D) racial

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (D)


33. ‘I Have a Dream’ is a speech delivered by –

(A) Germaine Greer
(B) Shiga Nadya
(C) H.E. Bates
(D) Martin Luther King | Jr.

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (D)


34. The bank of justice’is —

(A) Bankrupt
(B) highway
(C) staggered
(D) struggled

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (A)


35. ………….. has given the Negro people a bad cheque which has come back marked in sufficient fund!

(A) Europe
(B) Highway
(C) America
(D) Mexico

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)