1. The past is —

(A) dead and static
(B) alive and dynamic
(C) useless
(D) harmful

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ B


2. The Indian culture is the best example of —

(A) unity
(B) diversity
(C) unity in diversity
(D) disparity

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


3. The word ‘erudition’ stands for —

(A) poverty
(B) great knowledge
(C) prosperity
(D) greed

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


4.When did Dr. Hussain deliver this speech ?

(A) On Independence day
(B) On Republic day
(C) When he took oath as the President
(D) On Army day

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


5. Dr. Zakir Hussain was born in —

(A) 1865
(B) 1877
(C) 1867
(D) 1897

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (D)


6. Dr. Zakir Hussain died in —

(A) 1959
(B) 1969
(C) 1979
(D) 1989

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


7.Dr. Zakir Hussain was born in —

(A) Delhi
(B) Karnataka
(C) Chennai
(D) Hyderabad

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (D)


8. Earlier he had served as –

(A) the Governor of Bihar .
(B) the Chief Minister of Punjab
(D)the Governor of West Bengal
(D) the Governor of Assam

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (A)


9. Dr. Radhakrishnan explained exceptionally-

(A) Indian economics
(B) Indian philosophy
(C) Indian politics
(D) Indian civilization

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


10. Dr. Zakir Hussain entered the office with –

(A)partiality
(B) total dedication
(C) enmity
(D) treachery

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


11. Dr. Zakir Hussain was long associated with—

(A) business
(B) education
(C) art
(D) game

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


12. The people had chosen him the head of the family for –

(A)two years
(B) a certain time
(C) for ever
(D) twenty years

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


13. As the president, Dr. Hussain advocated for the growth of-

(A) certain religions
(B) the whole nation
(C) the rich only
(D) the poor only

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


14. Power should be vsed only for —

(A) making money
(B) moral purpose
(C) own interest
(D) material gain

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


15. Dr. Zakir Hussain delivered his speech in …..

(A) 1965
(B) 1966
(C) 1967
(D) 1968

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


16. Dr. Zakir Hussain took the oath as the –

(A) president
(B) governor
(C) minister
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (A)


17. ‘Bharat is My Home’ is written by -.

(A) Mahatma Gandhi
(B) Dr. Zakir Hussain
(C) Pearl S. Buck
(D) H.E. Bates

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


18. …………. was the role model of Dr. Zakir Hussain.

(A) Mahatma Gandhi
(B) Sardar Patel
(C) Dr. Radha Krishnan
(D) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


19. Dr. Zakir Hussain took the oath of loyalty to the ………….

(A) people
(B) constitution
(C) nation
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


20………. said that Bharat is my home and its people are my family.

(A) Dr. Zakir Hussain
(B) Dr. Radha Krishnan
(C) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (A)


21. Dr. Zakir Hussain was a great …………….

(A) politician
(B) thinker
(C) nationalist
(D) leader

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


22, Dr. Zakir Hussain delivered his in 1967 after taking the oath of the —

(A) President
(B) Governer
(C) Chief Minister
(D) Minister

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (A)


23…………. is the prime instrument of nation building.

(A) Agriculture
(B) Education
(C) Trade
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


24. ………… brought a lot of erudition and wealth of Knowledge to the Presidensy.

(A) Dr. Zakir Hussain
(B) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(C) Gyani Zail Singh
(D) Dr. Radha Krishnan

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (D)


25. Dr. Zakir Hussain feels greatly obliged to the people of —

(A) Pakistan
(B) India
(C) China
(D) Nepal

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


26. Dr. Zakir Hussain became the president of India in –

(A) 1965
(B) 1966
(C) 1967
(D) 1969

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


27. Dr. Zakir Hussain entered the office in a spirit of … humility,

(A) special
(B) prayful
(C) long
(D) new

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


28. Dr. Radhakrishnan never his faith in –

(A) man
(B) animal
(C) bird
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (A)


29. Dr. Zakir Hussain has written the lesson —

(A) Indian Ci.ilization and Culture
(B) I Have a Dream
(C) Bharat is My Home
(D) The Artist

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)