1. Who has composed the poem, ‘Ode To Autumn’ ?

(A) Keats
(B) Wordsworth
(C) Coleridge
(D) Shelley

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (A)


2. ‘Ode To Autumn’ is written in—

(A) October 1819
(3) September 1819
(C) November 1819
(D) December 1819

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


3.’Ode To Autumn’ is—

(A) an epic
(B) an elegy
(C) an ode
(D) a ballad

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


4. In ‘Ode to Autumn’ Keats deals with ………. in detail.

(A) Spring
(B) Winter
(C) Summer
(D) Autumn

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (D)


5. ‘Ode To Autumn’ consists of —

(A) four stanzas
(B) three stanzas
(C) five stanzas
(D)six stanzas

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


6. The theme of Autumn is —-

(A) scarcity
(B) abundance
(C) fulfilment/maturity
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


7. Keats was………. poet.

(A) a romantic
(B) a victorian
(C) modern
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (A)


8. Who called ‘Ode To Autumn’Keats’ most satisfying of all the odes ?

(A) Dryden
(B) Coleridge
(C) Wordsworth
(D) Arthur Compton-Rickett.

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (D)


9. Each stanza of ‘Ode To Autumn’ consists-

(A) 11 lines
(B) 12 lines
(C) 13 lines
(D) 14 lines

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (A)


10. Who has been personified in ‘Ode To Autumn’ ?

(A) Spring
(B) Autumn
(C) Winter
(D) Summer

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


11. John Keats has written the poem-

(A) An Epitaph
(B) Ode To Autumn
(C) The Soldier
(D) Fire-Hymn

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


12. Autumn is a season of mellow—

(A) no wind
(B) fruitlessness
(C) fruitfulness
(D) None of these

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


13. Autumn starts with the departure of the …………… season.

(A) winter
(B) spring
(C) rainy
(D) summer

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (D)


14…………….scene was a great lover of nature.

(A) John Keats
(B) John Donne
(C) W.H. Auden
(D) Walt Whitman

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (A)


15. In ……………. new leaves and fruits come out on trees.

(A) spring
(B) autumn
(C) summer
(D) winter

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (B)


16. ‘And gathering swallows twitter in the skies’ is taken from –

(A) snake
(B) The soldier
(C) ode to Autumn
(D) An Epitaph

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (C)


17. ‘Season of mists and inellow fruitfulness’ is written by-

(A) John Donne
(B) Walt Whitman
(C) W.H. Auden
(D) John Keats

Show Answer
Answer ⇒ (D)